Triplane 1 problem ??

Prattle and quarrel about the fictional WW1 arcade air-battle game
User avatar
RND
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Finland, JNS
Contact:

Triplane 1 problem ??

Postby RND » Fri Feb 27, 2004 6:54 pm

How can I get that VESA or SVEGA mode or sumthing like that working in multiplayer game. It doesn't work on my 400mhz win xp and no either on my 66mhz win 3.11? Do I have to install somekind of different graphic driver to get it working? Sorry about posting this to this category. :borg: :blowingup:
.:':.:´':. Rnd .:':.:´':. http://www.draconus.com/temp/suomipuhe.avi
User avatar
Ezko
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 372
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:00 am
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Ezko » Sat Feb 28, 2004 11:56 am

Put SVGA on in options.
Triplane ROCKS!!!
User avatar
RND
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Finland, JNS
Contact:

Postby RND » Sat Feb 28, 2004 12:36 pm

I did, but it messes the screen up if start playing in svega mode. How to correct this problem?
.:':.:´':. Rnd .:':.:´':. http://www.draconus.com/temp/suomipuhe.avi
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

um..

Postby dekstar » Sun Feb 29, 2004 7:00 pm

I know I am not helping here, but to clarify, which of your computers does it mess up? both of them? Because if it is your XP one, then maybe changing your colour settings would work. I mean, you change the colour to 16-bit In windows. Then put SVGA or whatever on in Triplane. Would that work... Maybe...?
smelly?
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Sun Feb 29, 2004 8:05 pm

Unfortunately, tt1 is pure dos software so changing your windows settings have absolutely nothing to do with it.

I think there was this site http://www.scitech.com or something who supplied some svga dos stuff. On the other hand, you might need to just wait dosbox to support tt1 :(
User avatar
RND
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Finland, JNS
Contact:

Postby RND » Wed Mar 03, 2004 6:45 pm

Scitech Display Doctor (DOS only) which I found didn't solve this problem. Yes dekstar this problem occurs on my both computers.
.:':.:´':. Rnd .:':.:´':. http://www.draconus.com/temp/suomipuhe.avi
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

OH

Postby dekstar » Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:53 pm

Dragst, I doubt DOSbox will EVER get TT1 working with them. No offence, but I didn't even know it existed until me and my friend stumbeld across it on http://www.gamehippo.com.. But that said, We god hooked straight away, and have been playing i since :D.
smelly?
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Mon Mar 08, 2004 12:27 pm

Hehe... that's called destiny! ;)
User avatar
Ezko
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 372
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:00 am
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Ezko » Thu Aug 26, 2004 8:56 pm

Destiny sucks sometimes, and rocks the other times.
Triplane ROCKS!!!
User avatar
TZ
Scarred Veteran
Scarred Veteran
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Nurkka
Contact:

Postby TZ » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:26 pm

Destiny only exists in the minds of people.
The post above should not be taken seriously.
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Sun Aug 29, 2004 6:11 pm

TZ only exists in the minds of the people.
User avatar
Ezko
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 372
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:00 am
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Ezko » Tue Aug 31, 2004 3:14 pm

TT2 only excist in Dragst's HDD.
Triplane ROCKS!!!
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:24 pm

Ezko wrote:TT2 only excist in Dragst's HDD.

=false
User avatar
TZ
Scarred Veteran
Scarred Veteran
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Nurkka
Contact:

Postby TZ » Wed Sep 01, 2004 9:01 pm

So the other developers have it too? Hmm would make sense.
The post above should not be taken seriously.
User avatar
Ezko
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 372
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:00 am
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Ezko » Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:07 am

Now I make it right:

TT2 only excist in the HDDs of it's developers.
Triplane ROCKS!!!

Return to “Triplane Turmoil Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest