TT2 on slow computers

Prattle and quarrel about the fictional WW1 arcade air-battle game
User avatar
Suoputki
n00b
n00b
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Nastola
Contact:

TT2 on slow computers

Postby Suoputki » Sun Nov 23, 2003 5:39 pm

My computer isn't really fast, so Im asking, how fast computer do I need to play your masterpieceic game? :party:

Topic changed by Wolfram
WTF Towers
Wolf
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Espoo
Contact:

Postby Wolf » Sun Nov 23, 2003 8:43 pm

Sys Specifications would be nice :)
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Sun Nov 23, 2003 8:57 pm

The game isn't ready, so it's pretty damn hard to give any specs
:)

However, we're doing our best to optimize this as much as possible. Last test with ultra low-end machine (300MhZ p2 with Matrox g200) still gave out about 20-25 fps (!)

Scalability has been the keyword while I developed the engine.
User avatar
Jako
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 1:53 pm
Location: Ilmajoki, Finland
Contact:

Postby Jako » Mon Nov 24, 2003 11:49 am

That is pretty good. The next step is 166mhz? :P Then i can use all our 4 computers
Virallisesti [Jako]® . Ei muuta...
User avatar
Fatso
Regular
Regular
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:04 pm
Location: Finland, The Land of Grazy Santa and Drunken Reindeers
Contact:

Postby Fatso » Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:30 pm

hehe well i have 500mhz comp now , but i'll get new comp after christmas or something so this isnt a problem to me :)
Fatso (Master of Allkind)
User avatar
Jako
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 1:53 pm
Location: Ilmajoki, Finland
Contact:

Postby Jako » Tue Nov 25, 2003 11:48 am

500mhz is good. But don't across that...
Virallisesti [Jako]® . Ei muuta...
scottie

Postby scottie » Tue Nov 25, 2003 8:40 pm

Of course detail levels and resolutions can be changed to make the game run smoothly even on an older computer, yes Dragst?
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Wed Nov 26, 2003 12:52 am

Of course. You should have figured that out already :)
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

Hehe, does it look like i care?

Postby dekstar » Mon Jan 05, 2004 4:58 pm

I have a good computer (well, it runs XP so its a bit worse than stated :D) But I am upgrading in a short while to about 2.5 Giga hurtz and a ATI radeon 9600XT, and a new motherboard. If anyone is planning on also upgrading their graphics card, get an ATI because all the new games are tuned to work best on ATI, just a tip there! ROCK ON! And watch more naruto (apart from you dragst because i want to catch up with you :D)

Dekstar: Raising his social status!
smelly?
User avatar
TZ
Scarred Veteran
Scarred Veteran
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Nurkka
Contact:

Postby TZ » Mon Jan 05, 2004 6:09 pm

So you not wanna be on the bottom of the food chain anymore?

Me not upgrade computer. Me has good enough computer. Me has Athlon 3000+ and 512 Mb and lots of more big numbers on my computer.
The post above should not be taken seriously.
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

wow! lucky you, i am just getting a...

Postby dekstar » Mon Jan 05, 2004 9:08 pm

AMD athlon barton 2800+ or something like that, the retail version. Its gonna cost me though about £350 which is a lot
And no, i dont want to be at the bottom of the food chain anymore :D Although i don't have much choise because as soon as i am about to move up, something eats me :D
smelly?
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Tue Jan 06, 2004 10:51 am

<dragst's personal boycott message>
ATI must die, ATI must die!
</dragst's personal boycott message>

And sorry to say it, but that "optimized for ATI"-stuff is mostly a fluke.
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

Actually...

Postby dekstar » Tue Jan 06, 2004 10:30 pm

It's not a fluke... I read somewhere that all the games like DOOM 3 and stuff use HL2's optimization, which of course is for ATI, and all the most recent games coming out this next year will be optimized for ATI, unless the other companies remake their optimizeation for ATI, whih sounds stupid lol
smelly?
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Wed Jan 07, 2004 1:39 pm

It's not about ATI, it's about pixel shaders, and on the moment only most up-to-date ATI cards support the (2.0?) pipeline completely. So there, or do you wish to challenge my developer knowledge further? :)
User avatar
a22
Regular
Regular
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 11:12 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Postby a22 » Wed Jan 07, 2004 3:25 pm

I have a 800mhz pentium 3 and GeForce 2 GTS. And 320mb (not ddr) memory. Thats about perfect for TT2 isn't it :P

Return to “Triplane Turmoil Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest