TT2 on slow computers

Prattle and quarrel about the fictional WW1 arcade air-battle game
User avatar
Dragst
Crew
Crew
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:41 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Dragst » Wed Jan 07, 2004 11:19 pm

a22 wrote:I have a 800mhz pentium 3 and GeForce 2 GTS. And 320mb (not ddr) memory. Thats about perfect for TT2 isn't it :P


Hell yeah! >:D
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

haha

Postby dekstar » Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:59 pm

WEAK 800mhz is so weak, it's a wonder you can get online with it. ( i am not saying you cant get online with a bad computer (i am not stupid... THAT stupid)). Heh...
smelly?
User avatar
RND
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Finland, JNS
Contact:

Postby RND » Thu Feb 26, 2004 11:20 am

I have so old AMD K-6 400mhz, Voodoo Banshee 16mb, 128 mb ram and it's nice that TT2 will run with older comps so I can play too :cheesy:
.:':.:´':. Rnd .:':.:´':. http://www.draconus.com/temp/suomipuhe.avi
User avatar
TZ
Scarred Veteran
Scarred Veteran
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Nurkka
Contact:

Postby TZ » Sun Feb 29, 2004 7:07 pm

My 200 mhz is the perfect surfing machine.
The post above should not be taken seriously.
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

heh

Postby dekstar » Sun Feb 29, 2004 7:55 pm

Well i supose TZ that your 200mhz IS the perfect surfing machine. I mean, It wouoldn't be very useful for going online would it? haha. Well, either for surfing on, or for propping up a table :P. Get a better computer so you can play games other than pong.
smelly?
User avatar
RND
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: Finland, JNS
Contact:

Postby RND » Wed Mar 03, 2004 7:30 pm

Dekstar, did you say that 800mhz is bad computer? :S
.:':.:´':. Rnd .:':.:´':. http://www.draconus.com/temp/suomipuhe.avi
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

Um, no

Postby dekstar » Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:48 pm

No, not bad. Just terrible. Do everyone a favour and upgrade to an AMD athlon 3200+... That'll be good enough for triplane 2. Lol :D (that was MEANT to be a compliment).
smelly?
User avatar
Silveri
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 1:07 pm
Location: Constellation of Small Insignificant Stars
Contact:

Re: Um, no

Postby Silveri » Mon May 03, 2004 9:53 am

dekstar wrote:No, not bad. Just terrible. Do everyone a favour and upgrade to an AMD athlon 3200+... That'll be good enough for triplane 2. Lol :D (that was MEANT to be a compliment).


And I'd suppose you would be kind enough to sponsor everyone here the latest in hardware? Good games don't really need that much from hardware... TT1 was "outdated" hardwarewise when it came out, and I remember that a whole lot of it was coded on a 486 during the pentium-age.
Evil lurker of doom.
User avatar
Ezko
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 372
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:00 am
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Postby Ezko » Thu May 06, 2004 2:55 pm

Now I have 450mhz P2 with 192mt ram and Ati Rage Pro.
Tomorrow I have Athlon 2600+ with 512mt ram and Ati Radeon 9600 Pro
Triplane ROCKS!!!
Botch
Regular
Regular
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 1:46 pm
Location: Finlandia

Postby Botch » Thu May 06, 2004 3:16 pm

I think that your old computer is better.
Rharhahhraharahaaa! Rahaa!
User avatar
TZ
Scarred Veteran
Scarred Veteran
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: Nurkka
Contact:

Postby TZ » Tue May 11, 2004 1:05 pm

192 mt ram! That's not possible!
The post above should not be taken seriously.
User avatar
dekstar
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: Wales, UK.
Contact:

..

Postby dekstar » Tue May 11, 2004 2:03 pm

What's this Mt business? isn't it mb? and if it is, then 192mb of RAM is possible... i am probably going to be proved wrong now...
smelly?
User avatar
Silveri
Veteran
Veteran
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 1:07 pm
Location: Constellation of Small Insignificant Stars
Contact:

Postby Silveri » Tue May 11, 2004 3:18 pm

b=bit (that is 1 or 0)
B=byte (8 bits = 0-255)
k=kilo (normally 1000, but in computer sense 1024)
kB=kilobyte (1024 bytes worth of information)
MB=megabyte (1024 kB worth of information)

t=tavu=finnish for byte [B]

So the correct form would be 192 MB (in english) or 192 Mt (in finnish)
Evil lurker of doom.
User avatar
a22
Regular
Regular
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 11:12 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Postby a22 » Tue May 11, 2004 5:59 pm

whee, my comp. is 800mhz 320mb memory and GeForce 2 GTS. I always thought it sucks, but im happy to see people with worse computers. :cheesy:
User avatar
Wolfram
Regular
Regular
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 4:17 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Re: ..

Postby Wolfram » Mon May 17, 2004 4:40 pm

dekstar wrote:What's this Mt business? isn't it mb? and if it is, then 192mb of RAM is possible... i am probably going to be proved wrong now...


Mt is MB in Finnish. So yes, 192MB RAM is quite possible. (128 + 64)
"Don't do me anything... I'm natural."

Return to “Triplane Turmoil Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest